Immigration Lawyers: Expanded DACA

The purpose of this post is to expand upon yesterday’s entry regarding Deferred Action for Parents of Americans and Lawful Permanent Residents (DAPA) and Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA). President Obama’s November 20, 2014 announcement regarding DAPA and DACA allowed for an expansion of the DACA program that has been in place since June 15, 2012. To be eligible for expanded DACA you must meet the following criteria: (1) have come to the United States before your sixteenth birthday; (2) have continuously lived in the U.S. since January 1, 2010; (3) have been present in the U.S. on June 15, 2012, and on every day since August 15, 2012; (4) have graduated or obtained a certificate of completion from high school, have obtained a general education development (GED) certificate, or “be in school” on the date that you submit your deferred action application; and (5) have not been convicted of certain criminal offenses (felony offense – federal, state, or local criminal offense punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year; significant misdemeanor offense or three or more misdemeanor offenses; and not pose a threat to national security or public safety).

Expanded DACA includes the following changes to DACA requirements:

Previously, a person could qualify for DACA only if he or she was born on or after June 16, 1981. This age cap was eliminated. Under the expanded DACA program, people born before June 16, 1981, qualify for DACA. Under the old requirements, a person must have lived continuously in the U.S. since June 15, 2007, in order to qualify. Under the expanded program, a person must have lived continuously in the U.S. since January 1, 2010, in order to qualify.
Previously, deferred action and work permits were issued for two-year renewable periods. As of November 24, 2014, they are being issued for three-year renewable periods.

Contact Miller|Conway, immigration attorneys, if you believe you, a relative or friend may be eligible for DACA or DAPA. Miller|Conway may be contacted at 843.764.3334 or admin@millerconwaylaw.com

Share this: