Deferred Action Eligibility | Charleston Immigration Lawyers

To be eligible for deferred action the applicant must:

(1) Have arrived in the U.S. when they were under the age of sixteen;

(2) Have continuously resided in the U.S. for at least five years prior to June 15, 2012 and have been present in the U.S. on June 15, 2012;

(3) Currently be enrolled in and attend school, have graduated from high school, have a GED, or be an honorably discharged veteran of the U.S. Coast Guard or the U.S. Armed      Forces;

(4) Not have been convicted of a felony offense, a “significant misdemeanor offense,” three or more non-significant misdemeanors, or otherwise pose a threat to national security or public safety; and

(5) Have been under thirty-one years old on June 15, 2012.

IMPORTANT NOTE

Should you or a loved one believe you/he/she may be eligible for deferred action under the White House’s June 15, 2012 initiative call Miller|Conway at 843.764.3334 for consultation.

Miller|Conway, Charleston Immigration Lawyers in Goose Creek, South Carolina, closely monitors immigration matters on behalf of our clients.  Should you or a loved one find yourself or himself/herself in a situation in which an immigration lawyer is needed Miller|Conway is here to help.  Call Miller|Conway, Charleston Immigration Lawyers, at 843.764.3334.  You may also visit the law firm at twitter.com, facebook.com and on the firm’s website and immigration pages.

Share this: